See plans
Oasive·Research Note

September 2026 Monthly Review: A Real-Rate Shock, Not an Equity One

DateOctober 2, 2026

TLDR: The Fed hiked 25bp to 3.75-4.00% on September 16 and the market priced a cycle, not a one-off. The 10Y rose 54bp to 5.29%, with real yields doing almost all of it while breakevens added 5bp despite the Iran-war oil spike. The long end kept selling after oil peaked mid-month. A flat S&P hid a narrow tape: the Dow fell 4.3% and Tech was the only sector up. Credit cracked late and in the tail, CCC +137bp against IG +4bp. Bonds hedged equities less than usual.

September 2026 headline moves (daily, Aug 31 to Sep 30)
10Y UST
5.29%
↑ +54 bp M/M
Sep 30
2Y UST
4.88%
↑ +54 bp M/M
Sep 30
S&P 500
7,651.54
↓ -0.45% M/M
Sep 30
IG OAS
84 bp
↑ +4 bp M/M
Sep 30
HY OAS
312 bp
↑ +49 bp M/M
Sep 30
MOVE Index
110.45
↑ +35.1 pts M/M
Sep 30
VIX
16.34
↑ +1.42 pts M/M
Sep 30
Dollar Index
101.46
↑ +2.05% M/M
Sep 30
Gold
$4,189.10
↓ -6.85% M/M
Sep 30
WTI Crude
$90.34
↑ +4.67% M/M
Sep 30

Rates and the curve

September was a bear-parallel, real-rate selloff. The 2Y and 10Y both rose 54bp, leaving 2s10s at 41bp, unchanged on the month, and the 10Y posted its largest monthly rise since September 2022 Yahoo Finance. The 10Y TIPS yield did 49bp of the 54bp; breakevens peaked with oil on Sep 10 and finished only 5bp higher. The market priced the cost of the Fed's response to the oil shock, not the shock itself.

Treasury yields, Aug 31 to Sep 30 2026 (Federal Reserve H.15)
SeriesAug 31Sep 30Change (bp)Sep high
2Y4.34%4.88%+54bp4.92% (Sep 28)
5Y4.49%5.09%+60bp5.09% (Sep 30)
10Y4.75%5.29%+54bp5.29% (Sep 30)
30Y5.25%5.64%+39bp5.64% (Sep 30)
10Y real (TIPS)2.44%2.93%+49bp2.93% (Sep 30)
10Y breakeven2.31%2.36%+5bp2.40% (Sep 10)
6 rows

The weekly arc shows the handoff from oil to the Fed to term premium:

  • Sep 1-4: payrolls +162K against +53K expected put a September hike in play; 10Y 4.78%.
  • Sep 8-11: WTI hit $103.93 on Sep 10 and core CPI beat; 2Y +26bp to 4.63%, 10Y +18bp to 4.96%.
  • Sep 14-18: the 10Y crossed 5% on Sep 15, its highest since 2007 CNBC; the hike flattened 2s10s toward its 20bp low on Sep 21.
  • Sep 21-25: on Sep 23 a 58.4 flash composite PMI and the month's weakest auction lifted the 10Y 15bp; MOVE jumped from 79 to 105 in two sessions.
  • Sep 28-30: the long end led, the 30Y reaching 5.64%, its highest since 2002 CNBC, even as WTI slipped back toward $90.

The second half is the tell: WTI fell 14% from its Sep 15 peak while the 10Y rose another 29bp, all of it in real yields.

10Y Treasury: nominal, real (TIPS) and breakeven yields (%), Aug 31 to Sep 30 2026

10Y Treasury: nominal, real (TIPS) and breakeven yields (%), Aug 31 to Sep 30 2026

  • 10Y nominal (%)
  • 10Y real, TIPS (%)
  • 10Y breakeven (%)

Source: Oasive · 22 data points

Supply did not help: the Sep 23 five-year drew 2.21x cover, the weakest of the eight coupon sales.

September 2026 Treasury coupon auctions
Auction dateSecurityOfferingHigh yieldBid-to-cover
Sep 8, 20263-Year Note$58B4.474%2.93
Sep 9, 202610-Year Note (reopening)$39B4.834%2.71
Sep 10, 202630-Year Bond (reopening)$22B5.308%2.61
Sep 15, 202620-Year Bond (reopening)$13B5.420%2.57
Sep 17, 202610-Year TIPS (reopening)$19B2.653%2.24
Sep 22, 20262-Year Note$69B4.787%2.63
Sep 23, 20265-Year Note$70B5.033%2.21
Sep 24, 20267-Year Note$44B5.085%2.42
8 rows

Fed and the priced path

The hike was unanimous, and the projections turned it into a cycle. Chair Kevin Warsh's committee voted 12-0, after July's 9-3 hold with three hawkish dissents, saying the move "will support a timelier return" to 2% CNBC. The 2026 funds median rose to 4.1% from 3.8% in June, one more hike, and the 2027 median to 4.1% from 3.6%, erasing next year's cuts. Core PCE was revised up to 3.4% and unemployment down to 4.1%.

Market-implied FOMC odds, cumulative from the 3.50-3.75% range
Priced outcomeAug 31Sep 15Sep 16 (post)Sep 30
Hike on Sep 1665%99%DeliveredDelivered
Second hike by Oct 280%42%54%38%
Second hike by Dec 950%100%100%100%
Third hike by Dec 90%12%33%20%
4 rows

Fed repricing: the decision added tightening, and soft PCE took only some of it back. September odds reached 99% by Sep 15 on the payrolls and CPI beats; the hawkish projections then lifted odds of a third hike by December to 33%, before core PCE undershot and pared them to 20%. New York Fed President John Williams sees no urgency to decide on another move CNBC. Today's payrolls, CPI on Oct 14 and the Oct 28 FOMC settle October. The front end owns the policy risk; duration now carries term-premium risk.

Credit

Credit cracked late and only in high beta. IG had tightened to 77bp by Sep 22; from Sep 23, the day of the 10Y's 15bp jump, HY widened 44bp and CCC 104bp in six sessions while IG gave back 7bp. This is quality tiering on top of a rate shock, not yet a credit-cycle turn; BBB following BB would change that read.

Credit spreads by quality tier (ICE BofA OAS)
TierAug 31Sep 22Sep 30Change [Aug 31 to Sep 30]
AAA+42bp+39bp+41bp-1bp
IG broad+80bp+77bp+84bp+4bp
BBB+98bp+95bp+103bp+5bp
EM corporate+137bp+135bp+151bp+14bp
BB+152bp+156bp+194bp+42bp
HY broad+263bp+268bp+312bp+49bp
CCC and lower+1042bp+1075bp+1179bp+137bp
7 rows

Agency MBS tracked Treasuries; the levered holders did not. MBB fell in line with intermediate Treasuries while mortgage REIT shares lost 14-18% on price. With the 10Y near 5.3%, the mortgage universe sits deeper out of the money, so extension, not prepayment, is the convexity risk.

Rate-sensitive funds and mortgage REITs, price return Aug 31 to Sep 30 2026
SHY (1-3Y UST)
-0.84%▼ -0.84%
HYG (HY corp)
-3.26%▼ -3.26%
IEF (7-10Y UST)
-3.70%▼ -3.70%
VMBS (agency MBS)
-3.73%▼ -3.73%
MBB (agency MBS)
-3.74%▼ -3.74%
LQD (IG corp)
-3.79%▼ -3.79%
TLT (20Y+ UST)
-5.74%▼ -5.74%
MORT (mREIT ETF)
-13.83%▼ -13.83%
AGNC (mREIT)
-15.47%▼ -15.47%
NLY (mREIT)
-17.58%▼ -17.58%

Equities

A flat S&P 500 (-0.45%) hid a rotation into mega-cap tech and out of everything rate- or oil-sensitive.

  • Nasdaq 100 +3.2%, Nasdaq Composite +1.9%
  • Dow -4.3%, Russell 2000 -5.4%
  • Technology +5.0%, the only sector up; Materials, Financials and Real Estate each fell more than 7%
S&P 500 sector ETFs, price return Aug 31 to Sep 30 2026
Technology (XLK)
+4.96%▲ +4.96%
Comm Services (XLC)
-0.44%▼ -0.44%
Health Care (XLV)
-1.24%▼ -1.24%
Energy (XLE)
-3.85%▼ -3.85%
Industrials (XLI)
-4.65%▼ -4.65%
Cons Staples (XLP)
-5.15%▼ -5.15%
Utilities (XLU)
-6.61%▼ -6.61%
Cons Discretionary (XLY)
-6.65%▼ -6.65%
Real Estate (XLRE)
-7.25%▼ -7.25%
Financials (XLF)
-7.47%▼ -7.47%
Materials (XLB)
-7.57%▼ -7.57%

Equity vol never priced the breadth damage: VIX rose 1.4 points to 16.34 while MOVE rose 35.

FX and commodities

The dollar rallied 2.1% on rate differentials, mostly against Europe, and gold fell with real yields. WTI round-tripped: Gulf supply fears from the Iran war took it to $105 mid-month before Middle East exports recovered toward pre-war levels Bloomberg. Gold's 6.9% drop is the right sign for a real-yield and dollar shock and confirms this was not a flight to quality.

FX and commodities, Aug 31 to Sep 30 2026
AssetAug 31Sep 30Change
Dollar Index99.417101.458+2.05%
EUR/USD1.1621.134-2.45%
GBP/USD1.3551.327-2.07%
USD/JPY159.741157.363-1.49%
WTI crude ($/bbl)86.3190.34+4.67%
Copper ($/lb)6.6896.64-0.73%
Gold ($/oz)4,497.34,189.1-6.85%
Silver ($/oz)67.20560.755-9.60%
8 rows

Cross-asset relative performance

Only high-yield credit broke from its usual link to rates and stocks. Over the prior six months HY spreads tightened when yields rose; on September's 54bp 10Y rise and flat S&P, that relationship pointed to spreads about 11bp tighter. They ended 49bp wider, a 60bp miss of about 3.4 standard deviations, though the fit is modest. The curve, the dollar and both vol gauges landed within about one sigma of their implied moves. WTI rose 16 percentage points less than its recent coupling to yields implied: the bond selloff outran oil.

September moves vs beta to the 10Y yield and S&P 500 (daily fit Mar 11 to Aug 31; sigma scaled to 21 sessions)
AssetSep moveBeta-impliedResidualResidual (sigma)Fit (R2)
HY OAS+49 bp-11 bp+60 bp+3.430.37
WTI crude+4.67%+20.8%-16.2%-1.130.37
Nasdaq Composite+1.86%+0.23%+1.63%+1.10.93
Dollar Index+2.05%+0.86%+1.19%+0.970.31
Russell 2000-5.40%-3.55%-1.85%-0.760.77
30Y UST+38.9 bp+42.8 bp-3.9 bp-0.50.79
2Y UST+54.0 bp+47.5 bp+6.5 bp+0.460.63
VIX+1.42 pts-0.28 pts+1.70 pts+0.450.66
MOVE+35.1 pts+30.8 pts+4.3 pts+0.270.46
September 30, 2026
9 rows

Gold, IG spreads, EUR/USD and USD/JPY are omitted because rates and equities explain a fifth or less of their daily moves; agency MBS is omitted because a distribution ex-date distorts its price.

Stock-bond correlation rose to +0.47 over 60 sessions against a one-year norm of +0.27, and ran +0.66 in September alone (daily S&P 500 versus long-Treasury fund returns). Duration hedged equities less than usual because real rates, not growth, drove both.

Economic data

Hot activity and labor, softer PCE: enough to justify the hike, not a long cycle. Payrolls tripled the Dow Jones consensus CNBC and core CPI beat CNBC, but core PCE undershot at 3.0% y/y against 3.3% expected CNBC.

US data vs consensus (Dow Jones poll for payrolls and CPI)
ReleasePeriodActualConsensusPrior
Nonfarm payrollsAug 2026+162K+53K+21K
Unemployment rateAug 20264.1%4.1%4.1%
Core CPI, m/mAug 2026+0.3%+0.2%+0.2%
CPI, y/yAug 20263.4%3.4%3.4%
Core PCE, m/mAug 2026+0.2%+0.3%+0.1%
ISM manufacturing PMISep 202654.554.954.6
6 rows
  • Activity: flash composite PMI 58.4 in September, the fastest since July 2021 S&P Global; Q2 GDP 2.2% annualized in the third estimate.
  • Price pipeline: ISM prices paid jumped 6.8 points to 77.9 PR Newswire.
  • Softer spots: JOLTS openings fell 256K to 7.08M in August; housing starts fell 2.6%.

Policy and geopolitics

  • Iran war: Gulf supply risk drove oil and breakevens early; Saudi rerouting and recovering Middle East exports cooled crude late in the month. A US-Iran deal that reopens Hormuz is the swing factor for oil and for the inflation leg of the Fed's case.
  • White House: the administration called the hike a "rather unfortunate decision" CNBC.
  • Fiscal: a clean stopgap funds the government through December 11, removing October 1 shutdown risk NPR.

The month ahead

Today's payrolls open a month that decides whether October is live.

  • Oct 2, 8:30 ET: September payrolls; Dow Jones consensus +84K, unemployment 4.1% CNBC
  • Oct 5: ISM services
  • Oct 14: September CPI
  • Oct 15: PPI and retail sales
  • Oct 28: FOMC decision
  • Oct 29: Q3 advance GDP
  • Nov 4: quarterly refunding

A firm payrolls-and-CPI pair puts an October hike back in play; a soft pair shifts the risk to the long end, where supply rather than policy is the driver.

Key takeaways

  • The Fed priced a cycle, and the front end owns that risk. The 2Y rose 54bp and October hike odds sat at 38% at month-end (30% on Oct 1). Firm payrolls and CPI revive October; the Oct 28 statement is the test.
  • The long end is now a term-premium trade, not an oil trade. The 10Y rose 29bp after WTI peaked, with real yields up 49bp against 5bp for breakevens. Watch auction cover and the Nov 4 refunding.
  • Credit's warning is in the tail. HY widened about 60bp more than rates and equities implied, and CCC +137bp dwarfs IG +4bp. If BBB follows BB in October, the selloff changes character.
  • Duration is a weaker hedge while real rates drive. At +0.47 against a +0.27 norm, a 60/40 book got less protection in September than its one-year experience implies.

Note on data availability: this report does not carry Brent crude, or consensus estimates for PPI, JOLTS, retail sales and housing.

  1. Oasive MBS Database
  2. Oasive economic data
  3. ICE Data Indices
  4. U.S. Department of the Treasury
Generated by Oasive AI on October 2, 2026. For informational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may reflect end-of-prior-day vintages.
Oasive·Follow-up

Ask a follow-up

Pick a question to continue in Oasive